Infoday on 15-16 September 2016
16.09.2016 / Conferences, assemblies1903
On 15-16 September 2016, employees of the Institute of Control Systems (ICS), Head of Foreign Relations and Innovation Department, ICT & FET NCP in Azerbaijan T. Babayev, Head of Laboratory Assoc.Prof. G. Abdullayeva, PhD in Engineering, and senior researcher E. Sabziyev participated in the two-days’ conference devoted to the HORIZON 2020 EU Framework Research & Innovation Programme.
The conference was organized by the Regional Innovative Technologies Academy (R.I.T.A.) together with the Azerbaijan State University of Oil and Industry within the framework of Idealist 2018 project. Foreign experts worked at the event, such as ICT NCPs from France, Latvia, Hungary, Georgia and Israel. The foreign experts told the participants about the work carried out in their countries and shared their experience of working in the HORIZON 2020 EU Framework Research & Innovation Programme.
On the second day of the event, Azerbaijani researchers presented 32 project ideas. The experts pre-evaluated those project ideas and gave recommendation on their possible participation in HORIZON 2020.
Assoc.Prof. G. Abdullayeva presented two projects that after the pre-evaluation were recommended for participation in the ICT Proposers' Day 2016 event to take place on 26-27 September in Bratislava.