International conference dedicated to Academician Akif Hajiyev's 80th anniversary closed
08.12.2017 / Conferences, assemblies2245
On 8 December, the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences hosted the closing ceremony of the International Conference on “Modern Problems of Mathematics and Mechanics” dedicated to the 80th birthday anniversary of the outstanding mathematician, Honored Worker of Science, Academician Akif Hajiyev.
The event organized at the Central Scientific Library was opened by the President of ANAS, Academician Akif Alizade. He said that the prominent scientist Akif Hajiyev is one of the outstanding personalities who has left a deep trace and has great merits in the development of mathematics and mechanics in Azerbaijan and in the preparation of highly qualified mathematicians.
Academician A. Alizade said that in 2001, A. Hajiyev was appointed Academic Secretary of the Physics and Mathematics and Engineering Division, and in 2013 – Vice President of the Academy, that he had been working in these positions for the last few years and achieved significant scientific results in the field of physics and mathematics.
Pointing out that A. Hajiyev’s exemplary performance in the organizational aspects of science, his versatile, hard and fruitful work aimed at the development and propaganda of the mathematical science, was highly appreciated by the government, Academician Akif Alizade added that by the decree of the President of the Azerbaijan Republic Ilham Aliyev, the scientist had been awarded Shohrat Order (Order of Glory) and the title of “The Honored Worker of Science”. Sharing his memories of Akif Hajiyev, the President of ANAS noted that he was an indispensable scientist who occupies a place of honor in the national science, and his memory would always live in the hearts of people.
Academic Secretary of the Physics and Mathematics and Engineering Division of ANAS, Academician Nazim Mamedov spoke about the life and work of the late Akif Hajiyev.
Director of the Institute of Control Systems Academician Telman Aliev, Academician Yusif Mammadov, Corresponding Member of ANAS Bilal Bilalov, Deputy Director of the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics for Science, Corresponding Member of ANAS Vagif Guliyev, Dean of Mechanics and Mathematics Faculty of Baku State University, Doctor of Physics, Professor Nizameddin Iskenderov, Head of the Department of Jurisprudence of the National Academy of Aviation, Doctor of Law, Professor Ibrahim Guliyev, also spoke on the scientific and pedagogical activities of Academician Akif Hajiyev and shared their memories of the scientist.