New version of the website of the Institute of Control Systems of ANAS presented
06.04.2018 / Conferences, assemblies2031
A presentation of the new versions of the website of the Institute of Control Systems and the website devoted to the scientific activity of the Director of the Institute, Academician Telman Aliyev took place on 6 April 2018 at the Institute.
Opening the event, Acad. Telman Aliev, Director of the Institute of Control Systems of ANAS, said that websites played an important part in the wide spread of institutions and organizations. He noted that highly professional websites that meet modern standards serve as the mirror of an organization and create opportunities for its participation in international projects. According to Dr. Aliev, the new versions of both websites were on a high level. He emphasized the importance of providing sites with the necessary information and urgent coverage of the activities of the institute.
Then Deputy Director for Technologies of the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS, Assoc.Prof. Rashid Alekperov, PhD in Engineering, pointed out in his speech that the websites "" and "" prepared by the Institute specialists had been approved by the Decree of the Cabinet of Ministers of the Azerbaijan Republic "Requirements for the creation and management of Internet information resources of state bodies" and adapted to the requirements of the Special State Security Service of Azerbaijan. Dr. Alekperov also said that the site was placed in the Data Center of the AzScienceNet Scientific Network.
After the presentation, discussions were held and questions were answered by the participants.
Later, an employee of the ICS, Vusal Mammadov, who successfully completed the training course on managing both websites, received certificates from the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS.
At the end, Acad. Telman Aliev thanked the Academician-Secretary of ANAS, the Director of the Institute of Information Technology of ANAS, Acad. Rasim Alguliyev and the Institute's employees for their help in creating these websites.