Annual General Meeting of ANAS
01.05.2019 / Conferences, assemblies1201
The Annual General Meeting of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences was held on May 1.
Head of the Presidential Administration of the Republic of Azerbaijan, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev, Head of the Department of Humanitarian Policy of the Presidential Administration Farah Aliyeva, Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ali Ahmedov, Director of Institute of Control Systems academician Telman Aliyev,  heads of various state institutions and universities, active and correspondent members of ANAS, directors of institutions and organizations, Mass media representatives attended the meeting.
First, participants of the event got acquainted with the exhibition reflecting scientific achievements of ANAS. Various editions and new products were demonstrated at the exhibition at the academy's institutions and organizations, regional divisions and scientific centers as well as for the Presidium in Azerbaijani, Russian and English languages.
Then the General Assembly started. The prominent scholars were commemorated with a one-minute silence.
Speaking about the unity of science and education, the head of ANAS noted that significant measures were taken in the reporting year in order to improve the staff training system in accordance with modern standards and apply the results of scientific research in the educational process. He emphasized that for the 2018/2019 academic year totally 67 admitted to master’s degree of ANAS.
He also informed about the work done in the field of academic innovation. In the reporting year, ANAS's High Technologies Park (HTP) has made significant progress.
After the report academician-secretary of ANAS, academician Rasim Alguliyev answered questions about scientific and scientific-organizational activity of Presidium of ANAS in 2018.
Head of Laboratory of the Institute of Control Systems, academician Asaf Hajiyev also spoke at the meeting.
Based on the open voting, the position of Academician Secretary of ANAS will be fulfilled by Corresp. Member of ANAS Aminaga Sadigov.
Academician Akif Alizadeh then made a closing speech. That it is important to continue the activities within the framework of the “Nizami” project of  Erasmus + program of the European Union in order to ensure integration into the European education system, and to further strengthen the activities aimed at sending young scientists to world-renowned scientific centers and higher education institutions for internships and education, head of ANAS stated.
In the end, academician Akif Alizadeh wished Azerbaijani scientists success in their future activities.