Interview with Academician T.A. Aliev, director of the Institute of Control Systems of ANAS
22.04.2020 / Conferences, assemblies1489
In an online interview on 21 April, Director of the Institute of Control Systems of ANAS, Academician T.A. Aliev spoke about the activities of the Institute in the quarantine period.
In his interview, T.A. Aliev said that employees of the institute continue their scientific activity during the quarantine period, constantly keeping in touch and reporting on the work done: “Employees of the Institute have received two Eurasian patents and submitted two Eurasian patent applications to the State Committee for Standardization, Metrology and Patents of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Over this period, 17 scientific works have been published in influential foreign journals, including 5 in the Web of Science database; 8 articles have also been prepared for publication in various journals, as well as 3 monographs; 11 papers have been submitted to international conferences to be held abroad and in the republic. 19 articles have been submitted for publication, 15 of them in foreign journals, including 6 in Web of Science and 3 in the Scopus databases. 3 monographs have been submitted for publication, including monographs on very relevant topics. Our young scientists also worked on dissertations and together with their supervisors online. Currently 2 dissertations are prepared for defense. Since 29 March 2020, distance learning for first-year Master's students has been organized at the Institute. Master's students continue their studies in accordance with the curriculum.”
The academician said that he has been working on a serious project together with the scientists of the institute Gambar Guliyev and Farhad Pashayev: «As you know, a number of documents were signed on 11 March 2020, between Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan with the participation of President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and President of Turkmenistan Gurbanguly Berdimuhamedov. One of them was a memorandum of understanding between the Institute of Control Systems of ANAS and the Institute of Seismology and Atmospheric Physics of the Academy of Sciences of Turkmenistan. This document includes plans for the implementation of the project “Seismic-acoustic noise monitoring of the beginning of earthquakes and a warning system about the zone of its epicenter”. This is a serious project, under which several seismic stations will be built both in Turkmenistan and in Azerbaijan, which will be connected with each other via radio and satellite communications, and stations in both countries will have a monitoring center and a decision-making system. Thus, as a result of the network operation of these stations, the onset of anomalous seismic processes in both countries will be detected approximately 10-20 hours before the earthquake, and as a result it will be possible to warn about earthquakes. Serious work is underway on the project, and we will complete this work in the near future. In the near future, we will establish a video link with our Turkmen colleagues, and a video discussion will be held. After this discussion, work will begin on a draft version of the project.”
In his interview, T.A. Aliev said that as a result of recent events in the world, oil demand had decreased and oil prices had dropped. As a result, the operation of low-profit wells was suspended at a number of oil fields. However, as a result of the use of the system introduced by the Institute, the profitability of these wells increases due to energy savings and other factors, and the operation of these wells becomes more profitable. The academician emphasized that the wells in which this system was introduced are not suspended and are effective. According to the academician, the developed system has shown its effectiveness over time, and in the future, it can be implemented in production wells of all depleted fields in Azerbaijan. T.A. Aliev expressed confidence that in the future this efficiency would increase manifold due to the connection of production wells of oil fields with injection wells and the organization of their operation in water absorption mode. T.A. Aliev noted that this work can be considered one of the achievements of ANAS and our country.
T.A. Aliev said that future scientific works had been planned, and that all these works were based on scientific and theoretical results obtained by scientists of the institute.
T.A. Aliev said that he considered the work done by the institute's employees to be satisfactory and quite effective.
At the end of the interview, T.A. Aliev expressed his wishes for an early end of the epidemic as a result of measures taken against the coronavirus pandemic under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev, and for the Institute's work to soon continue in real laboratories.