Academician Telman Aliyev is 85 years old
01.05.2020 / Conferences, assemblies1473
On May 2, Telman Aliyev, a prominent scientist in the field of computer sciences, Honored Scientist, laureate of the Order of Shohrat, director of the Institute of Control Systems of ANAS, academician, turns 85.
Telman Aliyev was born on May 2, 1935 in Goranboy region. He graduated from the Azerbaijan Industrial Institute named after M. Azizbayov in 1958. In 1966 he received a PhD in "Computer Science", in 1977 a doctoral degree in "Information Theory and Technical Cybernetics", in 1985 gained the title of a professor. In 1983 he was elected a corresponding member of the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, in 2001 an active member.
He started his career in 1958 at the Computing Center (now the Institute of Control Systems) and worked as a technician, engineer and senior engineer until 1962. In 1965-1982 he worked at the Institute of Cybernetics as a chief engineer, junior and senior researcher, head of laboratory, in 1982-1984 as deputy director for science. In 1984-1988, he was the head of the department at the Azerbaijan Institute of Civil Engineers. Since 1988 he has been working as the director of the Institute of Control Systems of ANAS. In 1997-2001 he was an academician-secretary of the Department of Physical-Mathematical and Technical Sciences of ANAS, in 2008-2015 he was a member of the Presidium of the Higher Attestation Commission.
The scientist is a member of the editorial board of the scientific journals "Mechatronics, automation, management" published in the Russian Federation since 2013 and "Problems of management and computer science" published in Ukraine since 2018.
He was the main organizer and head of the "Electronic Computers" laboratory in 1958-1960, long before other republics of the former USSR, and had a decisive influence on the rapid development of computer science in Azerbaijan until 1976.
The scientist proposed the theoretical basis for the creation of "Noise technologies and systems that allow to monitor the latent period of accidents" at technical facilities. The established system was applied at the Heydar Aliyev Oil Refinery, Shirvan OIL and Balakhani Oil and Gas Production Department.
T.Aliyev is the author of 586 scientific works, including 27 monographs and 109 patents. He supervised for 12 doctors of sciences and 37 doctors of philosophy.
He was awarded the M.V.Keldish Gold Medal in 1991, the Order of Shohrat in 2004, the Honored Scientist Award in 2009, and Nasreddin Tusi Award in 2015 for his services in the field of scientific and scientific-organizational activities. In 2018, he was awarded a silver medal named after academician Azad Mirzajanzade.
We sincerely congratulate the eminent scientist on the occasion of his 85th anniversary and wish him a long life, robust health and achievements in the development of our science.