E-mail: [email protected]
Elections carried out for the director post of 5 institutes of ANAS
12.09.2019 / Conferences, assemblies1998
The general meeting of the Division of Physical-Mathematical and Technical Sciences (DPMTS) was held at the Presidium of ANAS on September 12.
Opening the meeting, academic-secretary of the division academic Nazim Mammadov brought to mind the issues of agenda. He stated that, today’s meeting will focus on the elections for director posts of 5 institutes of the division – Institutes of Physics, Mathematics and Mechanics, Information Technology, Control Systems and Biophysics.
By secret ballot, academic Nazim Mammadov was elected a director of the Institute of Physics, corresponding member of ANAS Misir Mardanov - a director of the Institute of Mathematics and Mechanics, academic Rasim Alguliyev – a director of the Institute of Information Technology, academic Telman Aliyev – a director of the Institute of Control Systems, and corresponding member of ANAS Ogtay Gasimov – a director of the Institute of Biophysics.
The election was attended by 34 division members from 40.
It was decided to submit the results of the elections to the Presidium of ANAS.