E-mail: [email protected]
An event dedicated to the memory of National Leader Heydar Aliyev was held
10.12.2021 / Conferences, assemblies583
An event dedicated to the memory of National Leader Heydar Aliyev was held at the Institute of Control Systems (ICS) of ANAS on December 10, 2021. The event was attended by the administration of the institute, heads of departments and laboratories, members of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists and other employees.
General Director of ICS Academician Ali Abbasov noted in his speech that the event was dedicated to the memory of Heydar Aliyev, the architect and builder of the modern Azerbaijani state, the national leader, who made an invaluable contribution to our independence and development.
A. Abbasov noted that the main goal of the meaningful life of the National Leader was love for the Motherland, the people, strengthening the state independence of Azerbaijan, developing the country, improving the welfare of the population. The period of Heydar Aliyev's leadership in our country is one of the brightest pages in the centuries-old history of statehood. Thanks to the hard
work and determination of the National Leader, a new modern Azerbaijani state was created and took its rightful place in the world arena.
Pointing out that the life path of Heydar Aliyev, who devotedly served his people all his life, is an example for every Azerbaijani, A. Abbasov spoke about the life and political activities of the National Leader. He said that after the election of Heydar Aliyev as the first secretary of the Central Committee of the Communist Party of Azerbaijan at the July 1969 plenum, drastic changes had taken place in the country. Thanks to the wisdom of the great leader, rich experience of statehood, unshakable determination, Azerbaijan became one of the leading states in the region in the 1970-80s.
Talking about the 1980-90s, which became a difficult period in the history of the statehood of Azerbaijan, A. Abbasov spoke about external and internal pressure, about the struggle that the genius of Heydar Aliyev waged at that time for the independence of Azerbaijan, the welfare of the people, about his call to the people. He stressed that the struggle of the great leader, the appeal to the people led to the actions in the name of independence and revival. Speaking about the successful domestic and foreign policy of the National Leader, the general director of ICS spoke about the country's cultural heritage at that time, about its development, about the value of national attributes, about important documents signed. He noted that the projects implemented under H. Aliyev's leadership in many areas and the steps he had taken are bearing fruit today.
Speaking about the socio-economic development of Azerbaijan during H. Aliyev's leadership, A. Abbasov noted that this period is characterized by the creation of a powerful industrial potential and rapid development in all spheres. After the election of Heydar Aliyev as the head of Azerbaijan, qualitative changes took place in the oil refining industry, as in all spheres of social and economic life. In this period that the oil and gas industry, as all sectors of the national economy of Azerbaijan, entered a stage of high dynamic development. It was on the initiative of the great politician Heydar Aliyev in Azerbaijan and under his leadership that a special program for oil refining was first developed and launched. In line with this program, factories with new equipment and technologies were created, new installations were built.
Speaking about the unprecedented contribution of Heydar Aliyev to the development of science and education, A. Abbasov pointed out the special attention and care of the President for the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences, higher educational institutions, the development of the potential of young personnel. The academician stressed that the great leader had laid the foundation for the "state-science-production" chain, thanks to which the country is experiencing a rapid development of communications, information technology, space research and other areas, production associations and research institutions are being established in the capital and various regions.
Noting that one of the important steps in education is the expansion of the boundaries of Azerbaijani education, A. Abbasov noted that in the early 1980s, our country ranked first in the region in sending young personnel abroad.
At the end of his speech, Ali Abbasov once again stressed that the power and dynamic development of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the modern period is due to the policy of statehood of the genius of Heydar Aliyev, and noted the successful continuation of this policy by the head of state Ilham Aliyev.
Then the advisor of ANAS Academician Telman Aliyev spoke about the significant attention of Heydar Aliyev to the development of information technology, scientific and educational institutions in Azerbaijan. The scientist pointed out that it was the great leader who had laid the foundation of the electronic government system, which is developing in the modern era. He noted that the growth
of the communications sector, electronic equipment and information technology in Azerbaijan is associated with the name of the prominent politician Heydar Aliyev. In the 1970-80s, talented scientists and experienced specialists in the field of electronics, automation and computer technology were trained, factories manufacturing electronic equipment were built. The Institute of Cybernetics, the Center for Space Research, the Information and Communication Research Center, "Neftegazavtomatika" and other research institutions were created.
With the direct assistance of Heydar Aliyev, the first large electronic computer, BESM-6, was brought to Azerbaijan. Republican automated control systems, a computer network, automated systems and oil production control systems were developed. Subsequently, electronic equipment and instrument-making factories were launched in various regions of Azerbaijan. Thus, a new and extremely favorable industrial zone was created in the republic.
Then Executive Director of ICS Corresponding Member of ANAS Aminaga Sadigov spoke about the contribution of the National Leader to the development of science, the potential of young personnel in Azerbaijan, about the special attention paid to the establishment and reorganization of scientific institutions based on the requirements of the modern age.
Speaking about supporting the development of young personnel in Azerbaijan, cooperation with leading higher educational institutions of the world, the scientist brought to the attention of the audience the statistical data in this area for the end of the 20th and beginning of the 21st century.
Noting that strengthening the intellectual potential of Azerbaijan was an integral part of H. Aliyev's work, A. Sadigov spoke about his special attention given to ANAS. Speaking about the period when H. Aliyev came to power for the second time, the Executive Director noted that by the decree of the great leader dated May 15, 2001, the Academy of Sciences of the Republic was named the Azerbaijan National Academy of Sciences. He said that taking into account the fact that the National Academy of Sciences organizes and ensures the development of science in the Republic, coordinates the activities of scientific institutions and higher educational institutions, the great leader signed a special decree on January 4, 2003. The same decree determined the status, charter of the National Academy of Sciences of Azerbaijan, increased the number of full and corresponding members.
Speaking about the merits of the national leader in the development of the country, A. Sadigov noted that our people will continue to use the rich political heritage of Heydar Aliyev, which is a great school for future generations, and confidently move forward along the path of progress built on his ideas.
Then Associate Professor Rena Asadova pointed out in her speech that Heydar Aliyev is not only an outstanding world leader, but also a prominent figure in science. She noted that the significant life path, the rich and multifaceted heritage of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, who won an eternal place in history with his exceptional merits, is an inexhaustible school of education. Looking back at the past years, we are once again witnessing important historical achievements achieved by the Azerbaijani people under the leadership of their wise leader. The revival and awakening of national consciousness began with the coming to power of Heydar Aliyev, it was thanks to him that our independence became eternal and irreversible.
R. Asadova spoke in detail about the steps taken under the leadership of H. Aliyev on the path of Azerbaijan's growth and prosperity, about the political and economic projects, about his attention to science. She noted that the political legacy of the great leader is being successfully continued today by the head of the country, Ilham Aliyev. She spoke about the steps taken on the path of development of modern Azerbaijan, about the successes achieved.
Then Associate Professor Rashad Mastaliyev spoke about the special attention and care Heydar Aliyev paid to youth. He reminded the participants that on the basis of the Decree signed by Heydar Aliyev on February 2, 1996, it was decided to hold the first youth forum of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Thus, even more attention was paid to young people in state policy. He noted that the state youth policy, the foundation of which was laid by the National Leader, is being successfully continued under the leadership of President Ilham Aliyev.
Then Professor Knyaz Mamedov, Aygun Aliyeva, PhD (Economics), Doctor of Mathematics Ilgar Mammadov, and Chairman of the Council of Young Scientists and Specialists Lamia Najafova spoke about the political course of the great leader, creator of the modern Azerbaijan state Heydar Aliyev, his contribution to the country's growth, science, army building and intellectual development.
A video dedicated to the memory of the national leader, prepared by the Public Relations Department of the ICS, was demonstrated at the event.
In conclusion, A. Abbasov said with confidence that the memory of the Great Leader Heydar Aliyev, who dedicated his life to his people, whose contribution to the nation and the state is invaluable, will always live in our hearts.