Expert Council of the High Technologies Park held an online meeting
17.06.2020 / Conferences, assemblies2105
An online meeting of the Expert Council of the High Technologyies Park (HT Park) of ANAS was held.
The meeting was attended by the Chairman of the Council of Experts, vice-president of ANAS, academician Rasim Alguliyev, members of the Council, Director General of HT Park academician Ali Abbasov, a number of officials, as well as heads of enterprises and media representatives.
In advance, the members of the Council congratulated director of the Institute of Conrol Systems, academician Telman Aliyev on his 85th anniversary and wished him robust health, long life and new achievements in the development of our science.
Then the chairman of the Council, academician Rasim Alguliyev brought to the attention of the issues on the agenda of the meeting.
Speaking about the tasks arising from the implementation of the decision of the Presidium of ANAS dated May 15, 2020, he reminded that these issues were discussed at the online meeting of the Presidium chaired by the President of ANAS, academician Ramiz Mehdiyev. The head of ANAS gave relevant instructions on the shifting HT Park into an institution that meets modern requirements and makes significant contributions to the country's economy, condcuting of a new development concept of the enterprise, applying scientific achievements and financing of promising projects, as well as educational and scientific institutions of the republic to hold regular round tables on their needs.
"High Technologies Park has a special role in the commercialization of science and technology transfer in our country, meeting the state's demand for science-intensive products, establishing relations between various institutions and scientific institutions, attracting the banking sector," said academician R. Alguliyev.
Then, Director General of ANAS, academician Ali Abbasov spoke about the recent reforms in the High Technologies Park of ANAS. The scientist thanked
the members of the Expert Council for their active participation in discussions on the current state and future development of the organization.
He spoke about the assessment of the current state of the park and the definition of the goals of the organization, noting that contacts have been established with consulting companies and proposals have been put forward.
The meeting focused on a number of projects initiated by the director of the Institute of Control Systems academician Telman Aliyev, and discussed the application of these projects in HT Park. Aliyev stressed the importance and prospects of joint implementation with HT Park of a number of projects developed at the institute, which have great scientific capacity and economic significance, and consider the problems related to accidents on offshore platforms, drilling processes, oil and gas pipelines.
Then, Secretary of the Council of Experts, academician Vagif Farzaliyev spoke about the enterprises that are residents of HT Park. He also provided detailed information on the projects of EMSYS LLC and IntelPRO LLC, which applied for registration as a resident, related to education management, online distance learning system, as well as the design and manufacture of unmanned aerial vehicles.
After the council members commented on the companies' innovation projects, a vote was held and a decision was made to grant residency status to the bidders.