Service tel.: (+994 12) 5394384
E-mail: [email protected]
4th Georgian-Polish International Scientific & Technical Conference “TRANSPORT BRIDGE EUROPE- ASIA”
09.10.2018 / Conferences, assemblies2696
The 4th Georgian-Polish International Scientific & Technical Conference “TRANSPORT BRIDGE EUROPE-ASIA” took place in Tbilisi, Georgia, on 8-11 October 2018.
Director of the Institute of Control Systems of ANAS, Academician T. Aliyev made a report at the plenary session of the Conference "Noise control of the beginning and development dynamics of accidents" on 8 October, giving detailed information on the Institute’s achievements in noise monitoring technology and its industrial applications.
On 9 October T. Babayev, Head of the Foreign Relations and Innovations Department of ICS ANAS spoke at the Transport session about the project “Technologies and systems of noise control of the beginning and dynamics of development of accidents and their application in construction and transport”. The presentation included the information about the topic in the Horizon 2020 Work Programme 2018-20 “InCo Flagship on Integrated multimodal, low-emission freight transport systems and logistics” (MG-2-9-2019) that the project fits in. The project proposes an intelligent seismic hazard warning system throughout the main line; a subsystem of noise control of the latent period of the beginning of malfunctions on railway tracks, bridges, tunnels and communications throughout the entire route, logistics / Digital Transport Corridors (pilot a Digital Multi-modal (both maritime and land) Transport Corridor). T. Babayev invited researchers to form a consortium to participate in this project.
Many meetings were held with researchers from Bulgaria, Lithuania, Georgia, Germany and Poland, who expressed a desire to participate in the joint project and to collaborate with the Institute of Control Systems. A preliminary agreement was reached on establishing a consortium with the above-mentioned countries with the purpose of participating in the call.