Service tel.: (+994 12) 5394384
E-mail: [email protected]
Representatives of the ICS held a series of meetings at the World Customs Organization Information Technology/Technology and Innovation Conference and Exhibition
14.06.2019 / Conferences, assemblies2194
The World Customs Organization (WCO) Information Technology/Technology and Innovation Conference and Exhibition) was held on 12-14 June at the Heydar Aliyev Center in Baku.
The conference covered such topics as the reorganization of trade strategy based on advanced technologies, the relations between future green transport and logistics in border management, the creation of smart airports with unhindered border crossing, innovative solutions for safe and sustainable trade and transport of the future.
The conference was attended by representatives from more than 80 countries. Director of the Institute of Control Systems, Academician Telman Aliyev, Head of Laboratory Gambar Guluyev, Doctor of Engineering, Elchin Aliyev, Doctor of Engineering, Head of the Foreign Relations and Innovations Department, NCP for Legal & Financial Aspects of the EU Horizon 2020 program, EU4Digital eTrade expert Tofig Babayev also participated in the conference.
Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Novruz Mamedov, Chairman of the State Customs Committee Safar Mehdiyev, Secretary General of the WCO Kunio Mikuriya spoke at the opening ceremony.
Tofig Babayev, President of INTA (Lithuania), Senior Expert on Digital Transport Corridors of the EU4Digital Project Vytautas Vitkauskas, Director of Projects Department Donatas Limantas and expert Paulus Valiulis exchanged views on conducting a survey on digital transport corridors with the involvement of the customs system of Azerbaijan.