E-mail: [email protected]
Academician Telman Aliyev attended the 5th International Conference on Transport Problems in Georgia
17.10.2019 / Conferences, assemblies2074
Director of the Institute of Control Systems of ANAS Academician Telman Aliyev and head of the Foreign Relations and Innovations Department Tofig Babayev participated in the 5th Georgian-Polish international scientific and technical conference “Transport Bridge Europe-Asia” held at the Akaki Tsereteli Technical University in Kutaisi, Georgia, on 15-17 October 2019.
More than 25 scientists from Poland, Lithuania, Latvia, Ukraine, Georgia and Azerbaijan presented results of scientific research on transport problems at the conference.
At the conference, T. Aliyev made a presentation on the topic “Using fuzzy set theory and noise analysis technologies to enhance validity and reliability of control of the condition of the running gear of rolling stock.
In his speech, Academician T. Aliev spoke about the use of Noise technologies for monitoring the safety of trains moving along the "One Belt One Road" East-West transport corridor, the technical condition of infrastructure facilities (railways, bridges, tunnels, etc.), and gave detailed information on the development and implementation of various types of intelligent Noise monitoring systems.
A wide discussion took place around the presentation and negotiations were held on proposals for mutual cooperation.
An agreement was reached between the Director of the Georgian Institute of Machine Mechanics Academician Tamaz Natriashvili and Academician T. Aliev to sign a memorandum of understanding with the aim of developing intelligent systems for monitoring the safety of trains moving along the "One Belt One Road" East-West transport corridor.